Year of establishment - the Institute was organized in November 1943. In accordance with Resolution No. 1552 of the Council of People's Commissars of Uzbekistan of 03.11.1943. The Physicotechnical Institute (FTI) of the Academy of Sciences of Uzbekistan is one of the oldest institutes of the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan. Here studies were started in the field of physical electronics, solid state physics, semiconductor physics, nuclear physics, cosmic-ray physics, solar technology, high-temperature materials science. The Institute of Nuclear Physics (1956), the Institute of Electronics (1967) and in 1987 the Scientific-Research Association "Physics-Sun" of the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan were established on the basis of scientific directions and divisions of the Physicotechnical Institute.
Chairman: Yodgorova D.M.
Secretary: Jurayev X.N.
Chairman: Avezov R.R.
Secretary: Rashidov K. Yu.
• 16February
XIII INTERNATIONAL SYMPOSIUM ON FUNDAMENTAL AND APPLIED PROBLEMS OF SCIENCE September 11-13, 2018 in the city of Miass, Chelyabinsk region. XIII International Symposium on Fundamental and Applied Problems of Science.
• 24May
SCIENTIFIC-PRACTICAL CONFERENCE "Utilization of renewable energy sources: new research, technology and innovative approaches" According to the order of the President of the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan №5-68 of March 9, 2018, on September 25-26 of this year, the Institute of Materials Science conducts a scientific - practical conference on the topic "Utilization of renewable energy sources: new research, technology and innovative approaches."
• 23April
IV Interconference on OPPSMNS.
On May, 25-26th, 2018 the IVth International scientific conference on the theme «The Optical and Photoelectric Phenomena in Semiconductive Micro- and Nanostructures» is held in Fergana polytechnic institute. For participation in conference work,  scientists, experts, scientific researchers, the post-graduate students, masters in branches of the activity conferences working in the research organizations and Higher educational institutions of the Republic of Uzbekistan and foreign scientists are invited.
• Не установлена дата компонента!
International Scientific-Practical Conference International Scientific-Practical Conference SOLAR ENERGY: Priority research and development trends December 20-21, 2019