The Physicotechnical Institute (PTI) was founded on November 4, 1943. and is the first academic institution to carry out large-scale fundamental and applied research in the field of physical science and technology in the whole of Central Asia, and had several major tasks related to the development of science and technology throughout the region: it catalyzed new fundamental and applied research in the field of physical and technical sciences; - served as a research center, on the basis of scientific directions, new research institutes and departments were created both in the Academy of Sciences itself and in various ministries, departments and higher educational institutions of the country; - was the center for the training of highly qualified scientific personnel in the field of science and the system of higher education in the entire region.
XIII International Symposium on Fundamental and Applied Problems of Science
The Russian Academy of Sciences and the International Council for Science and Technology with the assistance of the Institute of Mechanics of the National Academy of Sciences of Armenia (Yerevan, Armenia), the United Institute of Mechanical Engineering of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus (Minsk, Belarus), the Georgian Technical University (Tbilisi, Georgia), the Institute of Mechanics and Engineering Science. U.A. Joldasbekova (Almaty, Kazakhstan), Institute of Automation and Information Technologies of the National Academy of Sciences of Kyrgyzstan (Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan), Institute of Physiology and Sanocreatology of the ASM (Chisinau, Moldova), South Ural State University (Chelyabinsk, Russia) Institute of Water Problems, Hydropower and Ecology of the Academy of Sciences of RT (Dushanbe, Tajikistan) and the Institute of Mechanics im. S.P. Tymoshenko NASU (Kyiv, Ukraine) is held on September 11-13, 2018 in Miass, Chelyabinsk region. XIII International Symposium on Fundamental and Applied Problems of Science.
A scientific-practical conference is held
April 20-21, 2018 in Andijan, a scientific and practical conference "Modern Problems of Semiconductor Physics and Development of Renewable Energy Sources" is held on the basis of the Andijan State University. Scientists and specialists of the Academy of Sciences, professors, teachers, researchers and gifted university students will participate in the conference. The participation of scientists from a number of universities of European countries and representatives of industrial manufacturing enterprises is planned.
Chairman: Usmonov Sh.N.
Secretary: Abdulkhaev O.A.
Chairman: Akhatov Zh.S.
Secretary: Akhadov Zh.Z.