The Physicotechnical Institute (PTI) was founded on November 4, 1943. and is the first academic institution to carry out large-scale fundamental and applied research in the field of physical science and technology in the whole of Central Asia, and had several major tasks related to the development of science and technology throughout the region: it catalyzed new fundamental and applied research in the field of physical and technical sciences; - served as a research center, on the basis of scientific directions, new research institutes and departments were created both in the Academy of Sciences itself and in various ministries, departments and higher educational institutions of the country; - was the center for the training of highly qualified scientific personnel in the field of science and the system of higher education in the entire region.
Scientific seminar
September 20, 2018 at 10:30 in the conference. Hall of the Physical-Technical Institute of the "Physics-Sun" NGO of the Academy of Sciences of Uzbekistan will host a joint scientific seminar
Scientific lecture
05/17/2018 at 10:00 in the conference room of the Physicotechnical Institute a lecture on the theme "Development of semiconductor materials science" will be held (Lecturer: Prof. AS Saidov).
Scientific seminar on the direction "High Energy Physics"
Chairman: Olimov K.
Secretary: Fozilov M.I.
Scientific Seminar in the field of "Semiconductor Physics"
Chairman: Usmonov Sh.N.
Secretary: Abdulkhaev O.A.
Scientific seminar on the direction "Using solar energy"
Chairman: Akhatov Zh.S.
Secretary: Akhadov Zh.Z.
Scientific Seminar on the Theory of a Solid Body
Chairman: Bayzakov B.B.
Secretary: Tsoi E.N.
• 16Февраля
XIII INTERNATIONAL SYMPOSIUM ON FUNDAMENTAL AND APPLIED PROBLEMS OF SCIENCE September 11-13, 2018 in the city of Miass, Chelyabinsk region. XIII International Symposium on Fundamental and Applied Problems of Science.
• 24Мая
SCIENTIFIC-PRACTICAL CONFERENCE "Utilization of renewable energy sources: new research, technology and innovative approaches" According to the order of the President of the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan №5-68 of March 9, 2018, on September 25-26 of this year, the Institute of Materials Science conducts a scientific - practical conference on the topic "Utilization of renewable energy sources: new research, technology and innovative approaches."
• 23Апреля
IV Interconference on OPPSMNS.
On May, 25-26th, 2018 the IVth International scientific conference on the theme «The Optical and Photoelectric Phenomena in Semiconductive Micro- and Nanostructures» is held in Fergana polytechnic institute. For participation in conference work,  scientists, experts, scientific researchers, the post-graduate students, masters in branches of the activity conferences working in the research organizations and Higher educational institutions of the Republic of Uzbekistan and foreign scientists are invited.